Graduate Student Honors and Awards 2010–2011

Except for 2009 FLAS summer fellowships and 2010 GSAS summer fellowships and graduation prizes, honors and awards are received in the period from September 1, 2010, through August 31, 2011. A guide to the abbreviations is available at the end of this page.

  • American Studies

    Miabi Chatterji Morse Academic Plan Postdoctoral Teaching Fellowship
    Miles Grier
    Duke University Provost's Postdoctoral Fellowship
    Ronak Kapadia
    College of Arts and Sciences Outstanding Teaching Award
    Consortium for Faculty Diversity in Liberal Arts Colleges Dissertation Fellowship in the Program in Race and Ethnic Studies at Colorado Colorado (Riley Scholarship)
    Ford Foundation Dissertation Completion Fellowship
    Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
    Emma Kreyche Tinker Field Research Grant through CLACS for summer research in 2010
    Marisol Lebron Puerto Rican Studies Association Student Travel Grant
    Social Science Research Council Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship (DPDF)
    Oberlin College Alumni Fellowship, Johnston Fund
    Johana Londoño Ford Foundation Dissertation Fellowship in the field of American Studies
    Visiting Dissertation Scholar-in-Residence, Northeast Consortium for Faculty Diversity, Host campus: Northeastern University, School of Public Policy and Urban Affairs, 2010-11
    Smithsonian Latino Museum Studies Program Fellow, Summer 2010
    Social Science History Association Travel Award, 2010
    Jan M.Padios GSAS Mellon Dissertation Fellowship in the Humanities
    Ford Foundation Dissertation Writing Fellowship
    Khary Polk MMUF Dissertation Fellowship, Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation
    Oberlin College Alumni Fellowship, Oberlin College
    Stuart Schrader SSRC
    The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship
    Skellig Fellowship from the Clinton Institute of American Studies--University College, Dublin
  • Anthropology

    Barbara Andersen NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
    Dissertation Fieldwork Grant, Wenner-Gren Foundation
    Lucas Bessire Post-doctoral fellowship at School of American Research
    Mellon/ACLS
    Lee Douglas Tinker Fieldwork Grant Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
    Summer Research Grant NYU Council for Media and Culture
    Patty Hamrick Antonia S. Ranieri International Scholars' Fund Travel Grant
    Nur Amali Ibrahim Dean's Dissertation Fellowship GSAS
    Eugenia Kisin Predoctoral Summer Fellowship GSAS
    Amy Lasater Tinker Field Research Grant Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
    Rachel Lears Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship American Council of Learned Societies
    Tate Lefevre Doctoral Dissertation Research Grant National Science Foundation
    Johanna Lenkner Tinker Field Research Grant Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
    Yasmin Moll Torch Prize Fellowship
    Dissertation Fieldwork Grant Wenner-Gren Foundation
    Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant National Science Foundation
    International Dissertation Research Fellowship Social Sciences Research Council
    Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad grant Fulbright-Hays
    Hyejin Nah Tinker Field Research Grant Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
    Venkatesan Natarajan International Dissertation Research Fellowship Social Sciences Research Council
    Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant National Science Foundation
    Sneh Patel Antonia S. Ranieri International Scholars' Fund Travel Grant
    Luca Pozzi Margaret and Herman Sokol Travel/Research Award for Predoctoral Students in the Sciences
    April Strickland Arts and Science Prize Teaching Fellowship
    William Thomson Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant National Science Foundation
    Dissertation Fieldwork Grant Wenner-Gren Foundation
    International Dissertation Research Fellowship Social Sciences Research Council
    Chantal White Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant National Science Foundation
    Weiner Fellowship in Cultural Anthropology NYU Anthropology
    Steven Worthington James Arthur Fellowship
    Emily Yates-Doerr Dean's Dissertation Fellowship
  • Basic Medical Sciences

    Brian Clark NIH NRSA
    Jennifer Choi NIH NRSA
    Bryan Czyzewski NIH HRSA
    Garrett Daniels US DOD, NIH, NCRR
    Melissa Fernandez NIH NRSA
    Sean Hagerty NIH NRSA
    April Killikelly NSERC
    Michelle LeBlanc NSF
    Ji Li US DOD
    Karolina Malecek American Heart Association
    Farron McIntee NIH, NCRR
    Melissa McKenzie NIMH
    Xiaosong Meng NIH NRSA
    Paolo Mita US DOD
    Andrea Nans NIH NRSA
    Laurie Nondorf NIH, NCRR
    Sondra Nemetski NIH NRSA
    Robin Tremblay NSERC
    Edwin
    Vazquez-Cintron
    NIH NRSA
  • Biology

    Avid Madar Charlotte Pann Research Award
    Miyeko Mana Dean’s Dissertation Fellowship
    Peter McKenney Horizon Fellowship
    Steve Kazianis Research Award
    Alison Mello Biology Teaching Award II
    Dogukan Mizrak Dean’s Dissertation Fellowship
    Gladys Mateyko Research Award
    Benjamin Neymotin Biology Teaching Award I
    Pranidhi Sood Biology Department Service Award
    Yujia Sun Mark Ehrman Graduate Fellowship
    Zhe Xu Mark Ehrman Graduate Fellowship
    Naomi Ziv Perlman/Gardner Summer Research Fellowship
  • Classics

    Charles Bartlett Antonina S. Ranieri International Scholars Fund
  • Creative Writing

    Ayesha Attah Goldwater Writing Workshop Fellowship
    Anissa Bazari Starworks Writing Fellowship
    Emily Brandt NYU Veterans Writing Fellowship
    Alison Bujnowski Starworks Writing Fellowship
    Anelise Chen Starworks Writing Fellowship
    Thomas Dooley Starworks Writing Fellowship
    Jen Hyde Goldwater Writing Workshop Fellowship
    Tobin Hack Starworks Writing Fellowship
    Michelle Kim Hall Starworks Writing Fellowship
    Giles Harvey Starworks Writing Fellowship
    Theodore Meyer Writers in the Public Schools Fellowship
    Craig Moreau NYU Veterans Writing Fellowship
    Alex Morris Goldwater Writing Workshop Fellowship
    Jennifer Nelson Goldwater Writing Workshop Fellowship
    Maxine Patroni Writers in the Public Schools Fellowship
    Benjamin Purkert Writers in the Public Schools Fellowship
    Cat Richardson Goldwater Writing Workshop Fellowship
    Sarah Sala Goldwater Writing Workshop Fellowship
    Nick Thran Goldwater Writing Workshop Fellowship
    Lindsay Turner Goldwater Writing Workshop Fellowship
  • Creative Writing Spanish Program

    Guillermo Astigarraga MA Scholar Assistantship
    Isabel Baboun Garib CONICYT Beca Chile
    Susana Barragués The Banco de Santander Creative Writing Fellowship
    Isabel Cadenas Cañón MA Scholar Assistantship
    Giuseppe Caputo Lorea Canales and Dave Morgan Graduate Fellowship
    Irma Cedeño The Martin Varsavsky Award
    José Gabriel Chueca GSAS Fellowship
    Federico José Falco The Banco de Santander Creative Writing Fellowship
    Idalis García Reyes The Starworks Program Fellowship
    David Gil The Banco de Santander Creative Writing Fellowship
    Salvador Gómez
    Barranco
    The Martin Varsavsky Award
    Bethsabé Huaman
    Andia
    GSAS Fellowship
    Daniel Jove Schweitzer Award
    Karen Méndez Schweitzer Award
    Luciano Piazza GSAS Fellowship
    Paula Porroni The Banco de Santander Creative Writing Fellowship
    Elvira Redondas Liceaga GSAS Fellowship
    Juan Richards CONICYT Beca Chile
    Juan Manuel Robles GSAS Fellowship
    Florencia San Martín CONICYT Beca Chile
    Vanessa Sayos
    del Castillo
    The Starworks Program Fellowship
    María Soledad
    Marambio
    Schweitzer Award
    Alia Trabucco Zerán Fulbright from Chile
    José Eduardo Valadés GSAS Fellowship
    Kadiri Vaquer
    Fernández
    Schweitzer Award
  • Draper (Humanities and Social Thought

    Cristiana Baik Draper Travel Grant
    Weilin Chen Draper Half-Tuition Scholarship
    Anne Conway Draper Half-Tuition Scholarship
    Michelle Dennis Draper Half-Tuition Scholarship
    Kathryn Fortunato Draper Half-Tuition Scholarship
    Scott Kaplan Emerging Jewish Artist Fellowship (Bronfman Center, NYU)
    Joey McGarvey Draper Half-Tuition Scholarship
    Emily Miranker Draper Half-Tuition Scholarship
    Tamir Morag Draper Half-Tuition Scholarship
    Megan Natt Draper Half-Tuition Scholarship
    Sonia Nayak Draper Half-Tuition Scholarship
    Malcolm Nicholson Draper Half-Tuition Scholarship
    Julia Pivtorak Fulbright from Ukraine
    Ioannis Polyzos Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies Abroad [Greek State Scholarships Foundation (I.K.Y.)]
    Megan Ragland Draper Half-Tuition Scholarship
    Kathleen Reeves Draper Travel Grant
    Kerri Shadid Draper Half-Tuition Scholarship
    Yun Wang Draper Half-Tuition Scholarship
    Lindsey Whitmore Draper Half-Tuition Scholarship
    Miri Young Fulbright from New Zealand / Philanthropic Educational Organization, International Peace Scholarship (US) / Mina McMenize Scholarship (Museums Aoetaroa, New Zealand)
  • Economics

    Jevgenijs Babaicevs Fulbright Scholarship from Latvia + GSAS Tuition Incentive Award
    Rhys Bidder Elizabeth Tuckerman Scholarship
    Saki (Matthew) Bigio C.V. Starr Center Fellowship
    Emiliano Octavi
    Marambio Catan
    George Colin Award for Distinction in the L.L.M. Corporation Law Program, NYU-School of Law
    Jau-er Chen C.V. Starr Center Fellowship
    Alexander Fraser Coutts Canadian SSHRC Award
    Ross Doppelt NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
    David Evans C.V. Starr Center Fellowship
    Ozgur Evren Dean's Dissertation Fellowship
    Jack Fanning C.V. Starr Center Fellowship
    Tanja Goodwin Konrad-Adenauer Foundation Scholarship (Germany) + GSAS Tuition Incentive Award
    Peter Gross C.V. Starr Center Fellowship
    Begum Guney Russell Sage Grant in Behavioral Economics
    New York University Travel Grant
    Alev Gurbuz Fulbright Scholarship from Turkey + GSAS Tuition Incentive Award
    Nicole Hildebrandt NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
    Claudia Kuehne Konrad-Adenauer Foundation Scholarship + GSAS Tuition Incentive Award
    Fernando Leibovici Canadian SSHRC Award
    Alexander Murray Canadian SSHRC Award
    Vivek Nemana Merage Fellowship for the American Dream
    Eduardo Rodriguez Chilean Government Becas Chile Scholarship
    Farzad
    Saidi-Varnosafaderani
    German National Academic Foundation -- Hamburg scholarship
    Cecilia Parlatore Sirrito Economics Department Third year paper award
    Hakon Tretvoll Norway-American Association Scholarship
    Kemal Yildiz C.V. Starr Center Fellowship
    Sevgi Yuksel C.V. Starr Center Fellowship
    Chintan Rastogi Academic Awards for Excellence in Macroeconomics
    José Carlos Saavedra Academic Awards for Excellence in Macroeconomics
  • English

    Brendan Beirne Penfield Fellowship
    Elizabeth Bonapfel Carnwath-Calendar Fellowship
    Tim Cassedy Halsband Fellowship
    Laura Fischer Bell Fellowship
    Yohei Igarashi Halsband Fellowship
    Jennifer Spitzer Dean's Dissertation Award
    Jennie Votava Lane Cooper Fellowship
  • European and Mediterranean Studies

    Juan Carmona Zabala Fulbright from Spain
    Christopher Coats FLAS Summer Fellowship
    Chiara Formenti-Ujlaki FLAS Summer Fellowship
    Felicity Palma FLAS Summer Fellowship
  • Fine Arts

    Mark Abbe Kenan T. Erim Fellowship, American Research Institute in Turkey
    Joseph Ackley Intensive Language Course Scholarship, Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst (DAAD)
    Alzahraa Ahmed Master of Arts Scholarship, International Fellowship Program, Ford Foundation
    Jennifer Babcock Hagop Kevorkian Fellowship, Ancient Near Eastern Art, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
    Esther Bell Moore Curatorial Fellow, The Morgan Library and Museum
    Peter Bell Grant for Photo Archives Research in Italy, Samuel H. Kress Foundation
    Denise Birkhofer Grant for Photo Archives Research in Mexico, Samuel H. Kress Foundation
    Anna Brodbeck GSAS Predoctoral Summer Fellowship
    Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship (FLAS), Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
    Cally Brandt Lillian Gorell Scholarship, The Pittsburgh Foundation
    Michael Brown Mayer Curatorial Fellowship, The Denver Art Museum
    Lauren Canady Theodore Rousseau Fellowship, European Paintings, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
    Yassana Croizat-Glazer Jane and Morgan Whitney Postdoctoral Fellowship, European Sculpture and Decorative Arts, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
    Clare Davies Grant for Photo Archives Research in Egypt, Samuel H. Kress Foundation
    Laura Dickey French Heritage Society Internship for French Art, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
    Kara Fiedorek Tuition Scholarship, Kosciuszko Foundation
    Pinar Gokpinar Fulbright Scholarship
    Mellissa Greenberg Kress Scholarship, Latin Institute, City University of New York
    Galia Halpern Research Fellowship, Max Planck Kunstihistorisches Institute in Florence and J.B. Harley Research Fellowship in the History of Cartography
    Joanna Hecker-Silva Dean's Outstanding Teaching Award
    Genevieve Hendricks Summer Internship, Fondation Le Corbusier, Paris
    Amanda Herrin Institutional Fellowship at Universiteit Leiden, Samuel H. Kress Foundation
    Nicholas Herman Hanns Swarzenski and Brigitte Horney Swarzenski Fellowship, Medieval Art, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
    Travelling Fellowship, Sir John Soane’s Museum Foundation
    Maile Hutterer Dissertation Completion Fellowship, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, American Council of Learned Societies
    Lauren Kinnee Frank Brown/Samuel H. Kress Foundation/Helen M. Woodruff Fellowship of the Archaeological Institute of America Pre-Doctoral Rome Prize, The American Academy in Rome
    Abigail Kornfeld Graduate Internship, J. Paul Getty Museum
    Laura Leaper Graduate Internship, The Getty Foundation
    Yulin Lee Lim Pen-Yuan Foundation Fellowship
    Sarah Madole Research Fellowship, American Research Center in Sofia
    Caitlin McKenna Summer Internship, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
    Kathryn Moore Samuel H. Kress Foundation Pre-Doctoral Rome Prize, The American Academy in Rome
    Elizabeth Nogrady J. Clawson Mills Postdoctoral Fellowship, European Paintings, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
    Jeremy Ott Graduate Fellowship, The American Research Center in Sofia
    Lelia Packer Internship, Department of Northern Baroque Paintings, National Gallery of Art
    Maggie Popkin Fulbright Graduate Student Grant to Italy
    Memoria Romana International Doctoral Fellowship, Max Planck Institute
    Christina Rosenberger Fellowship for Historians of American Art to Travel Abroad, CASVA, National Gallery of Art
    Margaret Samu Sylvan C. and Pamela C. Coleman Memorial Postdoctoral Fellowship, Nineteenth-Century, Modern and Contemporary Art,
    The Metropolitan Museum of Art
    Katherine Sanderson Andrew W. Mellon Research Scholar in Photograph Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
    Sophie Scully The Dedalus Fellowship for Conservation
    Deanna Sheward Patricia Dunn Lehrman Fellowship
    Sasha Suda Andrew W. Mellon Fellowship, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
    Rosemarie Trentinella Fulbright Graduate Student Grant to Italy
    Torch Fellowship
    Rashmi Viswanathan Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship (FLAS), American Institute of Indian Studies
    Michael Waters Donald and Maria Cox Pre-Doctoral Rome Prize, American Academy in Rome
    Shannon Wearing Subvention for Dissertation Research, Program for Cultural Cooperation between Spain’s Ministry of Culture and United States Universities
    Kathryn Wysocki Robert Holmes Travel/Research Award for African Scholarship
  • French

    Elizabeth Applegate French Departmental Fellowship
    Susan Carter American Society of the French Legion of Honor
    Rachel Corkle French Departmental Fellowship, Ecole Normale Superior Exchange-Paris
    Steven Crumb Rubidge Prize
    Yasser El-Hariry Dean's Grant for the Cornell School of Criticism
    French Departmental Fellowship
    Alexandra Lukes Dulau Fellowship
    Phoebe Maltz Mainzer Summer Fellowship
    Raluca Manea Dulau Fellowhsip
    Georgiana Perlea Penfield Award
    Chelsea Stieber Rubidge Prize
  • French Studies

    Angelica Burton Departmental Fellowship
    Liz Fink Elaine Brody Fellowship, Bourse Marandon, & Remarque Institute
    Fellow at École Normale Supérieure, Paris
    Xavier LaCombe Research Assistantship
    Gina Lorenz Research Assistantship
    Adrienne Mansard GSAS Tuition Fellowship
    Erik Meddles Departmental Fellowship
    Yeisi Pinochet GSAS Tuition Fellowship
    Chelsea Beth Stieber Bradley Rubidge Prize & Mellon Dissertation Fellowship
    Evan Spritzer Summer Research Fellowship & Remarque Institute Fellow at
    École Normale Supérieure, Paris
    Stella Vincenot Memory and Memorialization Fellowship
    Torch Fellowship
  • Hebrew and Judaic Studies

    Rachel Berry Schusterman Israel Scholar Award
    Miryam Brand Doctoral scholarship from the Memorial Foundation for Jewish Culture
    research grant from the Orion Center for the Study of the Dead Sea Scrolls and Associated Literature.
    Andrea Cooper Doctoral Scholar in Residence at the Tikvah Center for Law& Jewish Civilization, NYU
    Yael Dekel The Ben Gurion University, Middle Eastern Studies International Workshop Grant
    Hillel Gruenberg Schusterman Israel Scholar Award
    Donna Herzog Schusterman Israel Scholar Award
    Anna Koch SSRC Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship
    GSAS Predoctoral Summer Fellowship
    Erica Korman Jim Joseph Foundation Fellowship
    Rachel Kranson Finalist for the National Jewish Book Award
    Lea New Jim Joseph Fellow, Wexner Fellow/Davidson Scholar
    Joshua Schwartz Second year of a Wexner Foundation Graduate Fellowship, Jewish Studies division
    Joshua Teplitsky Dissertation Research Fellowship, Center for Jewish History
    Aaron Tugendhaft Jerrold Seigel Fellowship
    The Consortium for Intellectual and Cultural History Graduate Student Research Fellowship
    The Humanities Initiative Fellowship
    Shayna Weiss Schusterman Israel Scholar Award
    Ilana Weltman Jim Joseph Fellow
    Evan Zauder Jim Joseph Fellow
  • History

    Ademide Adelusi-Adeluyi History Department Summer Research Fellowship
    Amy Weiss History Department Summer Research Fellowship
    Atiba Pertilla Mellon Write-Up Year Fellowship
    Chung-Hao Pio Kuo History Department Summer Research Fellowship
    David Koffman SSHRC Post-Doctoral Fellowship at the University of Toronto's Department of History
    Einav Rabinovitch-Fox History Department Summer Research Fellowship
    Evan Spritzer History Department Summer Research Fellowship
    Gabriel Rocha History Department Summer Research Fellowship
    Hollian Wint GSAS Predoctoral Summer Fellowship
    James Robertson History Department Summer Research Fellowship
    Jennifer Adair ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship
    Mellon Write-Up Year Fellowship
    Karen Auman Fellowship at the Franckesche Foundations for 3 months of study at their archives
    Kate Mulry History Department Summer Research Fellowship
    Laura Helton GSAS Predoctoral Summer Fellowship
    Lauren Gutterman Mellon Write-Up Year Fellowship
    Lina Britto Mellon Write-Up Year Fellowship
    Charlotte Newcome Dissertation Fellowship on Religious and Ethical Values from the Woodrow Wilson Foundation and the Newcombe Foundation
    Latin American Security, Drugs, and Democracy (LASDD) Fellowship from the Social Science Research Council (SSRC)
    ACLS/Mellon Dissertation Completion Fellowship
    Madigan Fichter Mellon Write-Up Year Fellowship
    Mairin Odle History Department Summer Research Fellowship
    Masha Kirasirova SSRC International Dissertatin Research Fellowship
    Melissa Milewski Dissertation Completion Fellowship from the American Association of University Women (AAUW)
    Mirela David GSAS Mainzer Summer Fellowship
    Muriam Davis SSRC International Dissertatin Research Fellowship
    American Institute for Maghreb Studies (AIMS) Dissertation Grant
    Rashauna Johnson Dean's Outstanding Dissertation Award
    Samantha Seeley GSAS Predoctoral Summer Fellowship
    Virginia Historical Society's 2011 Mellon Fellowship for research in their archives
    Sarah Zarrow GSAS Predoctoral Summer Fellowship
    Selda Altan History Department Summer Research Fellowship
  • Italian Studies

    Ashely Albano La Pietra Fellowship
    Danielle Callegari Marietta di Croce Fellowship in Italian Studies
    David Cortez La Pietra Fellowship
    Jessica Goethals Humanities Initiative Graduate Fellowship
    Renaissance Society of America Research Grant
    Shannon McHugh Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
    Marietta di Croce Fellowship in Italian Studies
    Miriam Michalczyk La Pietra Fellowship
    Jonathan Mullins Marietta di Croce Fellowship in Italian Studies
    Judith Palanti La Pietra Fellowship
    Gabrielle Sims Marietta di Croce Fellowship in Italian Studies
    Alberto Zambenedetti Marietta di Croce Fellowship in Italian Studies
    Gaoheng Zhang Laboratorio Internazionale della Comunicazione in Gemona del Friuli
  • Journalism

    Patrick Arden 2010 Journalism Award from the New York chapter of the American Planning Association
    Saabira Chaudhuri Wall Street Journal Fellowship
    Class of 1905 fellowship (given by the Mount Holyoke College Alumni Association)
    France Costrel
    de Corainville
    The Washington Center for Politics & Journalism Fellowship
    Anne Dietz NATAS grant
    Eszter Mirjam Donath Hungarian-American Coalition scholarship
    Ian Duncan Stenbeck Fellowship
    Kathleen Evans Bartiromo Fellowship
    Emilie Friedlander Stenbeck Fellowship
    Holly Gilbert Washington Center for Politics and Journalism
    Marielena Groeger Dean’s Fellowship
    Mara Grunbaum First place in the Invent Now Collegiate Science Journalist Competition, which was sponsored by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
    Madeleine Johnson Stenbeck Fellowship
    Allyson McCabe Stenbeck Fellowship
    Rachel Morgan First place for the college reporting section Best News Writing for the Native American Journalists Association
    María Andrea
    Muñoz Hinrichsen
    Beca Carlos M. Castañeda (Carlos M. Castañeda Scholarship)
    Beca Chile (Chilean Scholarship)
    Alexia Nader Dean’s Fellowship
    Rachel Ohm Sizemore Fellowship for Graduate Studies in Journalism
    Carly Okyle Committee for National Community Service award
    Bolanle Omisore U.s japan foundation fellowship; Nabj scholar
    Andrew O’Reilly Bartiromo Fellowship
    Yara Costa Pereira Fulbright Scholarship
    Dana Sherne Goren Fellowship
    Merel van Beeren Fulbright
    Hendrik Muller Fund Fellowship
    Prins Bernhard Cultuurfond
  • Linguistics

    Libby Coggshall NSF Dissertation Improvement Grant
    Dean's Dissertation Fellowship
    Kevin Roon NSF Dissertation Improvement Grant
    Violeta Vazquez-Rojas NSF Dissertation Improvement Grant
    Amy Wong NSF Dissertation Improvement Grant
  • Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies

    Dale Correa Institute of Turkish Studies Grant
    Mohamed Elshahed ARCE
    SSRC
    Aaron Jakes ARCE
    SSRC
    Masha Kirasirova IREX
  • Museum Studies

    Elizabeth A. Harris David Berg Foundation Fellowship
    Miriam De Miguel
    Ezaguoi
    Fulbright-Spanish Ministry of Education
    Graduate School of Arts and Science tuition scholarship
    Marina Mellado
    Corriente
    Fulbright-Spanish Ministry of Culture
    Tiffany M. Sakato Frank H. Buck Scholarship
  • Music

    Alexander Ness GSAS Dean's Dissertation Fellowship
    Peter Roda American Institute of Indian Studies Junior Research Fellowship
    Benjamin Tausig Fulbright Award (Thailand)
    Ryan Carter ASCAPlus Award (American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers); MetLife Creative Connections Award; Winner of the National Association of Composers Composer’s Competition
  • Near East Studies

    Rafat Azad FLAS Fellowship
    Matthew Boury FLAS Fellowship
    Melissa Brown FLAS Fellowship
    FLAS Summer Fellowship
    Sophie Chamas Near Eastern Studies Departmental Fellowship
    Nadia Dropkin FLAS Fellowship
    Near Eastern Studies Masters Thesis Grant
    FLAS Summer Fellowship
    Sara Edmunds GSAS Fellowship
    Sarah Edkins Near Eastern Studies Departmental Fellowship
    Magda El-Ghitany Near Eastern Studies Departmental Fellowship
    Clemence Fonlladosa Near Eastern Studies Departmental Fellowship
    Near Eastern Studies Masters Thesis Grant
    Laura Garland FLAS Fellowship
    Laura Goffman FLAS Fellowship
    Eline Gordts Near Eastern Studies Departmental Fellowship
    Near Eastern Studies Masters Thesis Grant
    Gozde Guran GSAS Fellowship
    Deborah Guterman GSAS Fellowship
    Antonia House MacCracken Fellowship
    Rebecca Keleher Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship (Academic Year)
    Nadia Khalaf Near Eastern Studies Departmental Fellowship
    Jassamy Klapper Near Eastern Studies Departmental Fellowship
    Grace Maalouf Near Eastern Studies Departmental Fellowship
    Sarah Meyrick Near Eastern Studies Departmental Fellowship
    Hania Mourtada Near Eastern Studies Departmental Fellowship
    Wajiha Naqvi Falak Sufi Scholarship
    Lila Nazemian GSAS Fellowship
    Rosa Norton FLAS Fellowship
    Sean O'Neil GSAS Fellowship
    Melissa Runstrom Near Eastern Studies Departmental Fellowship
    Near Eastern Studies Masters Thesis Grant
    FLAS Summer Fellowship
    Max Shmookler FLAS Fellowship
    FLAS Summer Fellowship
    Alex Sprano Near Eastern Studies Departmental Fellowship
    Liam Stack FLAS Fellowship
    Near Eastern Studies Masters Thesis Grant
    FLAS Summer Fellowship
    Brian Torro
    FLAS Fellowship
    FLAS Summer Fellowship
  • Philosophy

    Justin Clarke-Doane Dean's Dissertation Fellowship
    Jonny Cottrell Dean's Dissertation Fellowship
    Hyunseop Kim Frankel Fellowship in Philosophy
  • Politics

    Pablo Barbera La Caixa Fellowship
    Simon Chauchard GSAS Dean's Dissertation Fellowship
    Jorge Gallego GSAS Predoctoral Summer Fellowship
    Robin Harding GSAS Robert Holmes Travel/Research Award for African Scholarship
    NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
    James Hollyer Leitner Program in International and Comparative Political Economy Post-Doctoral Fellowship at Yale
    N. Tolga Sinmazdemir GSAS Dean's Dissertation Fellowship
    Manuela Travaglianti NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
  • Psychology

    Heather Barry Judgment and Decision-Making Pre-Conference to the Socity for Personality and Social Psychology Conference, Poster Award
    Shana Cole Society for Personality and Social Psychology Conference Travel Award
    Miki Fukui Three years of funding from the NIH (NRSA)
    Catherine Hartley 2010 APA Dissertation Research Award
    Erin Hennes Friends of Katzell Summer Fellowship for Applied Research in Psychology
    International Society of Political Psychology Junior Scholar Travel Award
    Society for Personality and Social Psychology Graduate Student Council Outstanding Research Award
    International Society of Political Psychology Roberta Sigel Junior Scholar Paper Award
    Kyle Ratner Society for Psychophysiological Research 2010 Research Fellowship Training Award
    Jenny Xiao Engberg Fellowship
    Society for Personality and Social Psychology 2011 Conference Poster Award
  • Sociology

    Jenna Appelbaum NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
    GSAS Dean's Dissertation Fellowship
    Jennifer Heerwig NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
    Abby Larson National Science Foundation& American Sociological
    Association Postdoctoral Fellowship
    Harvard University Center for Ethics, Fellow
    Brian McCabe Department of Housing and Urban Development Grant
    Michael McCarthy NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
    Poulami Roychowdry NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
    Fulbright Scholarship
    American Institute of Indian Studies Scholarship
  • Spanish and Portuguese

    Germán Garrido Tinker Field Research Grant (Summer 2011)
    Javier Guerrero Arts and Science Prize Teaching Fellowship
    Cristel Jusino Tinker Field Research Grant (Summer 2011)
    Patricia López GSAS Predoctoral Summer Fellowship (Summer 2010)
    Award for Excellence in Teaching , Spanish Ministry of Education and Autonomous University of Barcelona
    Felipe Martínez Dean's Student Travel Grant
    Joan Robledo Palop Visiting student from Spain, Award from Spanish National Research Council
    Carlos Rojas Tinker Field Research Grant (Summer 2010)
    Sarah Townsend Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowship in the Humanities
    Javier Uriarte Erasmus Mundus/Monesia Fellowship


  • Guide to Abbreviations


    US United States
    NYC New York City
    NYS New York State
    NYU New York University
    GSAS Graduate School of Arts and Science
    AY Academic Year (September to May)


    WITHIN GSAS:
    BMS Basic Medical Sciences
    CLACS Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
    CNS Center for Neural Science
    CWP Creative Writing Program (Poetry, Fiction)
    EHS Environmental Health Sciences
    GSAS-GSC GSAS-Graduate Student Council. Comprised of representatives from GSAS departmental student organizations, GSAS-GSC serves as a forum to address the interests of graduate students at both the GSAS and the university levels.
    IFA Institute of Fine Arts
    IFS Institute for French Studies


    WITHIN NYU:
    CAS College of Arts and Science
    CSGS Center for Sexuality and Gender Studies
    CTE Center for Teaching Excellence
    FLAS Foreign Language and Area Studies. Fellowships available to full-time graduate students who are studying a modern foreign language as part of their academic program in preparation for a career that will utilize their language studies.
    IFA-GSAS NYU Institute of Fine Arts-Graduate School of Arts and Science
    ICAS International Center for Advanced Studies
    IHPK Institute for the History and Production of Knowledge
    SRC Student Resource Center


    BEYOND NYU:
    AAUW American Association of University Women
    ACLS American Council of Learned Societies
    ACOR-CAORC American Center of Oriental Research and Council of American Overseas Research Centers
    ARCE American Research Center in Egypt
    ARIT American Research Institute in Turkey
    CASA Center for Arabic Study Abroad
    CASVA Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts
    DAAD Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst/German Academic Exchange Service
    DDRA Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad (Fulbright-Hays)
    DDRI Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement
    DOD Department of Defense
    FAI Fondo per l’Ambiente Italiano/National Trust of Italy
    IDRF International Dissertation Research Fellowship
    IMF International Monetary Fund
    JCC Jewish Community Center
    NCRR National Center for Research Resources
    NDSEG National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate
    NEA National Endowment for the Arts
    NIEHS National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
    NIDA National Institute on Drug Abuse
    NIH National Institutes of Health
    NRSA National Research Service Award
    NSERC Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council
    NSF National Science Foundation
    NYPL New York Public Library
    SSRC Social Science Research Council
    SSHRC Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council
    Updated on 12/06/2013